Privacy Policy

Who we are

Mobile Monster respects personal privacy and is committed to ensuring that it is protected. The 'Mobile Monster Privacy Policy' hereafter referred to as 'Privacy Policy' relates to information collected by Mobile Monster through its web activities, sites and services.

Most Australian organisations and businesses are required to adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and are subject to the Privacy Act, which regulates information privacy. Mobile Monster aims to fully comply with the NPPs and the Privacy Act. http://www.privacy.gov.au/law/act

Information collected via the mobilemonster.com.au website

We or our agents may gather information about your visits to our website mobilemonster.com.au, including your actions taken in connection with Mobile Monster websites and services, such as the pages you visit and the links or buttons that you click. We may also record standard information that your web browser sends to every website you visit; for example, we may collect your computer's IP address for example, which browser you are using, the language setting of your browsers, your access times and which website referred you to the Mobile Monster website, if any. We gather this information in order to help us improve the service we deliver and to help us decide if we need to change our website to better suit our customers' needs. Except when investigating security-related issues or when required to do so by law, this information is kept apart from any information that we may hold elsewhere that could identify you personally. We may contract out functions relating to marketing activities that utilise this standard data. At all times such data is shared it will not contain any information that may be used to identify you personally.

Personal Information

In the case of Mobile Monster customers and former customers, we may hold the following information: the customer’s name, email address, mail address, user name and password and any mail sent to us and a history of handsets and IMEI numbers submitted to or purchased by Mobile Monster, and other information that clients may provide in their course of communication with us. Information can sometimes include Identification information to comply with The Second Hand Goods Act and your rights or title to sell goods to Mobile Monster in addition to financial information pertaining to the financial processing of a customer’s order - such as bank details into which we make financial payment - this information is supplied to us encrypted via SSL and remains securely encrypted while in our possession, until the moment when it is used to make payment and is then re-encrypted and held securely.

In the case of individuals who are not customers and have not used Mobile Monster's services, name, email address, faxes or mail sent to us, and other information that may be provided in the course of those individuals' communication with us may be stored for a reasonable time to enable us to deliver good service.

Wherever lawful and practicable, in accordance with Australian National Privacy Principle #8, we provide options for you to interact with us anonymously.

Security and Storage of Your Personal Information

Although transferring information across any media including the internet may involve a degree of risk, we always seek to minimize this risk by putting in place a series of steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information. These steps include:

  •          Ensuring that any financial or sensitive information involved in carrying out e-commerce transactions is exchanged via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption
  •          Ensuring that all Mobile Monster' servers and systems are protected by strong passwords

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Mobile Monster and its controlled subsidiaries, affiliates, agents and suppliers, without your consent.

Some Mobile Monster services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with other companies. If you use such services, both companies may receive information collected. This also includes services, such as IMEI and TAC code validation, which although not formally co-branded, involves the transfer of personal information to the companies that provide these subcontract services.

In all such instances, any personal information we share will be limited to only that which is necessary to provide these products or services, and we will make our best efforts to ensure that the use of such data is consistent with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Without limiting any of our rights per the NPPs, we further reserve the right to access and/or disclose your personal information if we believe such action is necessary to: comply with the law or legal process served on Mobile Monster; protect and defend the rights or property of Mobile Monster (including the enforcement of our agreements); or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Mobile Monster services or members of the public. These rights specifically extend to any subsidiaries, companies or contractors whom we retain on our behalf.

Use of online Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. The Mobile Monster web sites sometimes uses "cookies" to enable you to login using your username and password, and/or to help personalise your on-line experience. Cookies cannot be used to run programs, deliver viruses, or carry-out any malicious tasks on your computer.

We also use cookies to manage 'sessions' to assist our web server software and e-commerce packages to know which products are in your current order.

You typically have the ability to accept or decline our cookies. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your web browser settings to decline cookies. Please be aware that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign-in or use features of our websites.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Customers or previous customers of Mobile Monster will generally be able to access and update their details online.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact Mobile Monster via:

Email: info@mobilemonster.com.au 
Phone:1300 881 767